Hinge to bootlid tolerance

RichL

New Member
#1
Hello All,

On my old (dented) bootlid one of the rectangular hinge holes had the top edge sqaushed in by the radius part of the flat hinge plate where it bends round. On my replacment bootlid this seems to be on both hinge holes.
I have seen boot lids that have been fitted where this is not an issue and both hinges fit fine and holes are stright perfect rectangles.
I can't find any front or back adjustent of the hinge within the holes as they just bolt in a fixed position, so is this due to bad tolerance of different bootlid panels? Is there a way to get the hinges to fit the bootlid holes better so that the bootlid holes a well as the rubber gromits that fit in are not all squashed and mashed out of shape?
Any thoughts would be greatfully welcomed!
 

RichL

New Member
#3
Hello Peter,
I have attached a picture of each side of a spare I have. The Bootlid I did have on my P6 was bashed in, but one of the boot hinge holes was fine on it (I have seen lids where both are perfect). On others it seems to be one side or the other. I think it is variation on the pressing on the boot, would be interesting to hear any other experiences with this?
P1040247.jpg P1040248.JPG
 
Last edited:
Top